This isn’t a prank, you’re getting the best of March on April 1 because I went to see Yo La Tengo on the last night of the month and wanted to be sure to include the show in the review section below. March was easily the most impressive month for new music in 2024 (so far), closing out the first quarter of the year on a high note with the first major release of the year. The past month had so much great new music that, to be honest, it’s been challenging to keep up with every new single and album. I could’ve expanded this month’s list to a top ten, but tried to limit as best I could and focus on what I think are the real standouts (this means I’m not including great new music from Four Tet, Tierra Whack, Cakes da Killa, Jlin, and a bunch of others). Plus, it’s only been a few days since the release of the new Beyoncé record, the most discussed album of the year, which I’m sure will only grow on me over time (I already think it’s great), but I still have a lot to digest and unpack.
Album of the Month:
Waxahatchee | Tigers Blood
When Katie Crutchfield released her last album, Saint Cloud, it seemed like she had reached her creative peak. Fully immersed in her country twang, she made an undeniable classic full of warm, bright melodies and hugely sustainable choruses that lit up whatever room she was playing in. On the follow-up, Waxahatchee embraces this divine sound and extends her run with another phenomenal release that only bolsters her knack for sticky sweet harmonies, swelling movements, and the addition of MJ Lenderman’s electric undercurrent and soft lilt is the icing on the cake. It’s incredible to witness an artist find their glory and enter their golden era and that’s exactly where we find Crutchfield on this go around.
EP of the Month:
Nourished by Time | Chasing Chickens EP
Matching the swirling dream-pop fantasies of the ‘80s with the flow of ‘90s R&B classics and on his new EP, Nourished by Time settles into his groove and lets it all hang out. There’s dance and house vibes that permeate throughout and the hooks are off the charts, ready to make you move, but also rock out all at the same time. He’s doubled-down on his style here, but this doesn’t feel like a retread or like a stack of leftovers from his last album, rather more tunes that he’s crafted as he makes his way down a path all his own.
Live Album of the Month:
Alice Coltrane | The Carnegie Hall Concert
At the start of the 1970s, Alice Coltrane was the leading figure of astral, spiritual jazz that her late-husband had pioneered on his classic album A Love Supreme. Following her own pristine records, Alice’s appearance at Carnegie Hall in 1971 has been a long-sought after recording from fans and this reissue cements its status as not just a classic of the time, but an essential live album for the genre as well. Featuring other legends like Pharoah Sanders and Archie Shepp, the hypnotic and dream-like movements are comprised from Coltrane’s best work and here they fully imagined with brilliant results, an instant spectacle that stands the test of time and reinforces her role as a disciple of the cosmos ready to guide us towards a newfound state of mind and being.
Don’t Skip:
Adrianne Lenker | Bright Future
Amaro Freitas | Y’Y
Beyoncé | Act II: Cowboy Carter
Kim Gordon | The Collective
The Messthetics / James Brandon Lewis | The Messthetics and James Brandon Lewis
Concerts (in review):
Amaro Freitas at (le) poisson rouge // 3.05.24
Dawn Richard and Spencer Zahn at (le) poisson rouge // 3.08.24
Sleater-Kinney and Black Belt Eagle Scout at Brooklyn Steel // 3.16.24
KOKOROKO at (le) poisson rouge // 3.20.24
Kim Gordon at Knockdown Center // 3.23.24
Erika de Casier at Warsaw // 3.30.24
Yo La Tengo at Elsewhere Hall // 3.31.24