Thank you so much for reading The Shape of Music to Come this year. This was an experiment that has seemed to work out and I’ve really enjoyed putting together this email every week and I hope you’ve enjoyed receiving it.
After listing my favorite songs and albums, this week I’m concluding the year with the best of the rest. The reissues, live albums, box sets, documentaries, shows, and concerts that I enjoyed the most in 2021:
The Beatles | Get Back (Super Deluxe Edition)
I’ve already written a lot about Peter Jackson’s Get Back, but as anyone can guess, this was an absolute stunner for me and one of my highlights this year in both music, film, and in life too. The inside look we’ve always wanted presented in brilliant, high-definition, it redefined the end to the biggest band that has ever existed. Eight hours is a long run time, but there are no wasted seconds in this doc and when you finally get to see the performances of the songs that made their way to the final version of the album, it’s absolutely transcendent. For diehards, the band also reissued Let It Be as a five-disc super deluxe edition that serves almost like a soundtrack to the documentary. Personally, being able to play the rooftop versions of tracks on vinyl is a dream come true.
The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart
”Led Zeppelin didn't write tunes everybody liked. They left that to the Bee Gees.” Wayne Campbell was absolutely correct on that one and while many of us know the brothers Gibb for, perhaps, the best movie soundtrack of all time, How Can You Mend a Broken Heart, goes further into their storied history and reveals so much more about the brothers than most ever would’ve known. Sure, disco may not be for everyone, but everyone can agree that these melodies and grooves are of the highest caliber and understanding the story adds more perspective than you’d imagine.
Biggie: I Got a Story to Tell
Netflix pulled out all the stops with this one. One of the most legendary names in the history of hip-hop is resurrected through incredible first-hand accounts and primary source videos that help illustrate his rise to prominence and his untimely death. Regardless of where you stand as a fan, there is a lot to unpack with this documentary and you’re certain to learn something about his ascension to greatness as a king of rap, but you’ll also discover more about Biggie on a personal level, a side many have never seen.
Bo Burnham | Inside
A film, a concert, some kind of experimental theatre? It’s hard to nail down exactly what Bo Burnham created with Inside, but it’s an essential watch regardless. There are extreme moments of vulnerability, cringe, and pure ecstatic laughter that permeate the special. The songs may stand on their own as an album, but in order to realize the brilliance here, you need to sit down and immerse yourself with the entire experience.
Can | Live in Stuttgart 1975
In the 1970s, Can were one of Germany’s most inspired rock acts. Channeling psych, free-jazz, early electronic, and space rock, the band were leaders in the Krautrock movement and have inspired countless rock acts in their wake. This year, we were treated to two live albums from ‘75 and their performance at Stuttgartt was off the charts. Their endless jams hit unprecedented peaks that churn technicolor wonder for truly inspiring moments.
Alice Coltrane | Kirtan: Turiya Sings
Ambient jazz made a triumphant splash this year thanks to albums from Floating Points and Pharoah Sanders, Nala Sinephro, and Jeff Parker, so it seems spiritually fitting that this 1981 classic from Alice Coltrane was reissued this year. This is the landmark album which Coltrane made on her own and it’s the first to feature her vocals. However, what makes this so special is that previously it only existed in very limited physical formats which were distributed by Coltrane directly. However, after her death, her son found this version which is only her vocals and a Wurlitzer organ thus making it that much more magical.
John Coltrane | A Love Supreme Live in Seattle
At this point, there is no shortage of John Coltrane reissues and live albums, but this one is special. After recording his timeless masterpiece and one of the most critically and socially acclaimed jazz records of all time, Coltrane and his band (which includes Pharoah Sanders at this junction) played the album in full long before that trick became a reunion tour standard.
Foo Fighters | Madison Square Garden
Live music made its return at the city’s biggest stage and I was able to revel in the moment of seeing a band play in front of thousands of people for the first time in well over a year. Opening with “Times Like These” and closing the night with “Everlong” will be moments I’ll remember for the rest of my life and even thinking about it now brings the chills back to my spine and tears of joy to my eyes. If only everything could be this good again.
Gang of Four | “Elevator” (demo)
The post-punk legends released a box set of material from ‘77-’81 when they were at the height of their powers and it includes their landmark album Entertainment! The box set also includes the demo for an unreleased track called “Elevator” which was played live by the band, but never made its way to an album. It is a high-caliber banger that feels just as tough and pleasing as anything on their illustrious debut.
George Harrison | “Cosmic Empire”
The best post-Beatles solo album got an impressive reissue this year full of demos and outtakes. “Cosmic Empire” never made it to the original record, but sounds just as full of life as anything else that was pressed to wax and adds even more context to Harrison’s incredible output that was slept on by his former bandmates.
LCD Soundsystem | Brooklyn Steel Residency 2021
Live music made a triumphant return for a few months and LCD Soundsystem intended to help close out the year with a celebratory twenty show residency at Brooklyn Steel. Unfortunately, with the rise in Omicron cases around New York City the run ended earlier than attended, but while it was happening, it was unforgettable. The band has their own legacy with reuniting at this point and blowout style comebacks, but these shows were ones for the books and some of the band’s most mind-blowing performances in their career.
Listening to Kenny G
Yes, Kenny G. A spellbinding look at the career and legacy of the best selling instrumental recording artist of all time. His demeanor is uncanny and his aloofness is unbelievable at times, it’s truly fascinating to watch it unfold. I was absolutely enthralled.
Somewhere Between: Mutant Pop, Electronic Minimalism & Shadow Sounds of Japan 1980-1988
This reissue compilation from Light in the Attic doesn’t have the same pastel hues and neon flares like their Pacific Breeze releases, but instead focuses on a different kind of sound that emerged from Japan in the 1980s. Sure, the title might seem extreme and out of the comfort zones for casual music fans, but it’s actually a wonderful exploration in a genre that feels very relevant. This isn’t an ambient, new-age collection and it doesn’t have any bangers that you might add to a playlist to spice things up, but rather it does an incredible job of living up to its title, this is somewhere between it all.
Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band | The Legendary 1979 No Nukes Concert
At the height of his success, it seemed like there was perhaps no greater live performer than Bruce Springsteen. Even today, when the E Street Band hits the stage, you know you’re in for a long night of endless thrills. This infamous concert finds the Boss and his band in their prime and, as the title suggests, putting on a legendary show at New York’s Madison Square Garden where you can almost feel the heat and passion come pouring out of your speakers. Featuring a setlist that plays like an epic party soundtrack, it’s another reminder of the band’s exemplary status as one of the best live acts of all time.
Stereolab | Electrically Possessed (Switched On Volume 4)
’90s underground icons Stereolab recently reissued their back catalogue with expanded editions and remastered sound. This year, their dropped another anthology of demos, b-sides, and other tracks like the standout “Super It” which captures their lounge-y, trip-hop, motorik vibes at their full potential.
Summer of Soul (… Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
From Queslove, this cinematic look at one of the defining musical moments of the ‘60s unfolds in trailblazing fashion. Incendiary performances from Stevie Wonder, Sly Stone, Nina Simone, B.B. King, and many more are enchanting, full of rhythm and spirit. It’s an inspiring telling of one of the most important concerts that is finally given the attention it deserves.
Tina
Tina Turner declared that she could be the biggest rock star in the world if given the chance and many shook their heads. However, there aren’t many who can hold a candle to Tina and this HBO doc proves her legacy as not just a true diva, but a bonafide rock and roll legend. She made a career out of defying expectations and proving to the world that her voice and perseverance are ultimate factors in her success. If you’ve never explored his history beyond a few hits, this will add a new lens to her life and the remarkable impact she made along the way. She is indeed simply the best and truly better than all the rest.
The Velvet Underground
Not a lot of people bought the first album by the Velvet Underground, but anyone who heard it went on to start a band. From director Todd Haynes comes a new look at one of the most pivotal bands in American musical history and it features incredible first-hand accounts from those who were there. An unbelievable cast of talking heads includes former band members John Cale and Mo Tucker, Lou Reed’s sister, and super-fan Jonathan Richman, it’s a treasure trove of stories and images from a band that changed the course of not just underground music, but mainstream pop as well and proves there has never been another band quite like them.
Yo La Tengo | Hanukkah Shows
Perhaps the holiday tradition I longed for the most was Yo La Tengo’s annual Hanukkah shows, so I was eager to jump at the chance to see the group in this ideal setting this year and so eager that I went twice. The epic trio were in phenomenal form this year and it felt like a true blessing to be able to witness them in such a pristine setting as the legendary Bowery Ballroom. Loud shoegazey moments were met with tranquil slowcore gems and fabulous covers and showcased a band that is still operating in their prime over thirty years into their career.
Neil Young and Crazy Horse | Way Down in the Rust Bucket
The ever prolific Neil Young released two live albums this year as part of his Archives project, released one as the first issue in his Bootlegs project, released an actual new album with his long-time band Crazy Horse (Barn), and just this week uploaded a newly discovered album he made in the ‘80s and forgot about until now. Way Down in the Rust Bucket is a monster of a live album from 1991 when Neil and the Horse were on tour in support of the proto-grunge album Ragged Glory and it’s the best of the bunch.
Thanks for reminding me about the Can albums, Marc